CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128

Mr. David Strong
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 E. Dallas Rd., Ste. 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain beads from China.

Dear Mr. Strong:

In your letter dated September 9, 2008, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are three styles of porcelain beads which will be used in jewelry making. The beads are strung on nylon thread and affixed to hanging display cards.

Item #361089 consists of seven disc-shaped beads measuring ¾” in diameter by ¼” in thickness, alternating in red and blue. Between each bead is a round black bead measuring 3/8” in diameter. A black bead is also attached at each end.

Item #361246 consists of seven donut-shaped beads measuring ¾” in diameter by ¼” in thickness, alternating in red and brown. Between each bead is a round black bead measuring 3/8” in diameter. A black bead is also attached at each end.

Item #357582 consists of eight rice-shaped beads in assorted colors, each measuring 7/8” long by ¼” across its widest diameter.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain beads will be 6914.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other.” The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division